il disegno di un abbraccio

excellentenglish

New Member
english - australian
ciao tutti
When looking up italian artists, I found a profile and came across this heading '[name of artist]: Il disegno, personalissimo, di un abbraccio' and wondered what the last phrase meant - is the 'di' from 'dare' or is it the simple prep. 'of'? - is it an idiom?
cheers
 
  • stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hello and welcome :)
    "Di" can never be from the verb "dare" (conjugation).
    In your case, it's the "personalissimo" between commas that put you off-track.

    Try seeing the sentence as: il disegno [personalissimo] di un abbraccio.

    Without any more context, a basic translation could be:

    the [very personal] drawing of a hug.

    So yes, "di" is the preposition "of" ;)

    This is not an idiom, anyway.

    PS: please take a few moments to review the forum basics here:
    Read BEFORE posting - Leggere PRIMA di postare - Rules, Guidelines & Resources - Regole, Linee Guida, Risorse

    it will help you make the most out of WRF ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top