Il est généreux et créatif.

Ti Bateau

Senior Member
English
I've previously posted a question regarding this word, which I believe is rather a false friend.
The current context is a restaurant chef:
Il est généreux et créatif

Am I right in thinking that words such as, 'enthusiastic, ebullient, effusive, exuberant', give the appropriate meaning rather than 'generous'?
Regarding further context, I don't know anything else about the chef other than he is environmentally aware and health conscious.
Merci d'avance.
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    We can not be sure, he could also be generous, but if you have no further context, your understanding is likely, "généreux" = "enthusiastic, ebullient, effusive, exuberant".

    "Généreux" could also mean "he puts a lot of work and love and time in his cooking", so he gives a lot of himself to his art.
     

    Ti Bateau

    Senior Member
    English
    Yes, Michelvar, I interpreted it as meaning that he is enthusiastic about his work & dedicates a lot of time and effort to this passion.
    Thank you for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top