il faut savoir faire flèche de tout bois

elipri07

Member
French-English
I have another sentence to translate but I really don't know if this expression exists in english.
"il faut savoir faire fléche de tout bois" at the end of a book chapter
means that one need to use all the necessary measures to realize one's goal:

Somme suggestions

elipri
 
  • XPditif

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Hey eli.
    This is a misquotation (volontary?):
    il faut savoir faire FEU de tout bois.
    Why it is replaced by arrow is a mystery without the context (though there is the f- consonance, and that and arrow was usually made of wood).
    ;)
     

    sylber

    Senior Member
    Salut, en fait, faire flèche de tout bois existe bel et bien (voir le Robert, par exemple) avec exactement le même sens. Reste à le traduire.
     

    XPditif

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    :eek:
    Bloody Robert!
    And eli, it's not the need to use all the necessary measures,
    more to grasp every opportunity and turn it to your own advantage.
    Nuance.
    Isn't there an expression like "make any wind suit your sails", something like that?
     

    elipri07

    Member
    French-English
    in the actual context, the author wants to express his will to do all the things necessary ro fight the counterfeiting all around the word.
    So I don't know if the last proposition of Xpeditif will fit in this context??
     

    Senor Mojo

    Member
    Français/English - Québec
    Hello,

    Xpditif is on the mark, there is a shift, albeit a slight one, in using all means necessary for turning any situation, argument, element into an opportunity or a weapon that helps you meet your goals.
    An equivalent of using all means necessary would be Ne reculer devant rien, for example.
    Now, for the problem at hand, an idiomatic translation would be, let's say : to use all available means or to make good use of any disposable means.
    I'm more than convinced that there are more colourful expressions.
     

    melb francophile

    Senior Member
    English- australia
    bonjour à tous
    would any of these work as an english equivalent?

    1. to come out all guns blazing
    2. to give something everything one's got
    3. give it one's best shot
    4. use every trick in the book
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    "il faut savoir faire fléche de tout bois" (in the context of the international fight against against commercial counterfeiting) :

    suggestion:
    We have to know / understand how to make use of any and all legal weapons available.
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    As this is about fighting crime, that might be considered to be a rather unfortunate turn of phrase, though I agree it does have the same meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top