il faut savoir faire flèche de tout bois

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by elipri07, Sep 25, 2009.

  1. elipri07 Member

    france
    French-English
    I have another sentence to translate but I really don't know if this expression exists in english.
    "il faut savoir faire fléche de tout bois" at the end of a book chapter
    means that one need to use all the necessary measures to realize one's goal:

    Somme suggestions

    elipri
     
  2. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    Hey eli.
    This is a misquotation (volontary?):
    il faut savoir faire FEU de tout bois.
    Why it is replaced by arrow is a mystery without the context (though there is the f- consonance, and that and arrow was usually made of wood).
    ;)
     
  3. sylber Senior Member

    Salut, en fait, faire flèche de tout bois existe bel et bien (voir le Robert, par exemple) avec exactement le même sens. Reste à le traduire.
     
  4. sylber Senior Member

  5. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    :eek:
    Bloody Robert!
    And eli, it's not the need to use all the necessary measures,
    more to grasp every opportunity and turn it to your own advantage.
    Nuance.
    Isn't there an expression like "make any wind suit your sails", something like that?
     
  6. elipri07 Member

    france
    French-English
    in the actual context, the author wants to express his will to do all the things necessary ro fight the counterfeiting all around the word.
    So I don't know if the last proposition of Xpeditif will fit in this context??
     
  7. Senor Mojo Member

    Montréal
    Français/English - Québec
    Hello,

    Xpditif is on the mark, there is a shift, albeit a slight one, in using all means necessary for turning any situation, argument, element into an opportunity or a weapon that helps you meet your goals.
    An equivalent of using all means necessary would be Ne reculer devant rien, for example.
    Now, for the problem at hand, an idiomatic translation would be, let's say : to use all available means or to make good use of any disposable means.
    I'm more than convinced that there are more colourful expressions.
     
  8. Scrivener Senior Member

    France
    English - UK
    leave no stone unturned
     
  9. pepper1 Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    to do all in one's power to [achieve whatever goal/arrive at whatever solution]
     
  10. elipri07 Member

    france
    French-English
    I finally choose the expression mentionned by Scrivener.
    Thanks everybody for your precious help
    elipri
     
  11. melb francophile Senior Member

    English- australia
    bonjour à tous
    would any of these work as an english equivalent?

    1. to come out all guns blazing
    2. to give something everything one's got
    3. give it one's best shot
    4. use every trick in the book
     
  12. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    "il faut savoir faire fléche de tout bois" (in the context of the international fight against against commercial counterfeiting) :

    suggestion:
    We have to know / understand how to make use of any and all legal weapons available.
     
  13. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    We must use every means that we have at our disposal (c'est moins imagé, je sais)
     
  14. emmsy

    emmsy Senior Member

    Orleans France
    UK English
    How about by hook or by crook?
     
  15. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    As this is about fighting crime, that might be considered to be a rather unfortunate turn of phrase, though I agree it does have the same meaning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...