il ne manque pas de le faire savoir

< Previous | Next >

sarastark86

Member
English, England
Quelqu'un peut m'aider avec le significance de cette phrase? Phrase complète:

Il ne manque pas de le faire savoir aux élèves qu'il croise dans son bus.

"He doesn't go unnoticed"?

Merci en avance.
 
  • mellerian

    Member
    France, french
    i don't know what means your sentence in english; but in french; "ne pas manquer de la faire savoir"; means "le faire savoir""le montrer" = show it; it's a "litote" = you say the least to let think the most. Like the famous sentence (welle famous in france at least) "Go now; I don't hate you" = meaning i love you.
    So "I don't hide it" = I show it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top