Il ne sait pas très bien faire la cuisine.

johnL

Senior Member
USA, English
Hello, everyone.
This line is from a video in which a man is trying to cook but making a real mess. I've listened to it over and over, and the audio caption really sounds like, "Il ne c'est pas très bien faire la cuisine." But is it really "Il ne se pas très bien faire la cuisine"? And if so, isn't "se" supposed to have the same vowel sound as, say, "le"? And why not, "...fait la cuisine" instead of "faire la cuisine"?

Merci.
 
  • johnL

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Is that always the case with savoir?
    "Il sait faire quelque chose" means "he knows how to do something"?
     
    Last edited:

    setacine

    Member
    English (U.S.)
    I just stumbled upon this thread and noticed that no one had addressed the last post, so here's a little tip for anyone who might find his way here:

    savoir can mean either to know or to know how.
     

    johnL

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I just stumbled upon this thread and noticed that no one had addressed the last post, so here's a little tip for anyone who might find his way here:

    savoir can mean either to know or to know how.
    Merci, Setacine. (I noticed also.:) I appreciate your answer.)
     

    Paynet's

    Banned
    French (Belgium)
    Savoir also means Pouvoir (Can) in french.

    Thus, the sentence could be "Il ne peut pas cuisiner/Il est incapable de cuisiner" => "He cannot cook/ He's unable to cook".

    D'ailleurs il me semblait que cette expression n'était utilisé qu'en Belgique (Belgissisme), apparement je me suis trompé.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Savoir also means Pouvoir (Can) in french.

    Thus, the sentence could be "Il ne peut pas cuisiner/Il est incapable de cuisiner" => "He cannot cook/ He's unable to cook".

    D'ailleurs il me semblait que cette expression n'était utilisé qu'en Belgique (Belgissisme), apparement je me suis trompé.
    D'accord avec setacine :)
    Savoir :
    On sait qqch.
    On sait (comment) faire qqch.
    Je ne sais pas calculer une intégrale, je ne sais pas faire la cuisine : je n'ai pas acquis le savoir ou le savoir-faire --- mais je peux encore apprendre !

    Pouvoir :
    Il ne peut pas faire la cuisine: il est dans l'incapacité physique (temporaire ou définitive) ou intellectuelle (c'est habituellement définitif ;) ) de cuisiner.
    Il aura beau apprendre, ça ne changera rien.

    ----------
    Je crois qu'en Belgique on dit : "je ne sais pas attraper le pot de confiture qui est sur l'étagère", alors qu'en France on dirait : "je n'arrive pas à l'attraper", "je ne peux pas l'attraper".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top