Il nous faut du malheur recevoir le baptême

Zuccherro

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello everyone !

There's this amazing poem for Alfred de Musset where he says:

L'homme est un apprenti, la douleur est son maître
Et nul ne de connait tant qu'il n'a pas souffert
C'est une loi dure, mais une loi suprême
Veille comme le monde et la fatalité
Qu'il nous faut du malheur recevoir le baptême
Et qu'à ce triste prix tout doit être acheté


It's just a pity that I can't figure out what the last two verses mean :(
I'm not quite familiar with this structure
And I couldn't find the translation of the poem online
Can someone please explain to me these last two lines??

Thank you in advance
 
  • snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello,

    Inversion is quite common use in classic poetry.

    "Qu'il nous faut du malheur recevoir le baptême" = Qu'il nous faut recevoir le baptême du malheur
    "Et qu'à ce triste prix tout doit être acheté" = Et que tout doit être acheté à ce triste prix

    Moreover, when writing using specific forms such as (here) "Alexandrin" (i.e. 12-foot verse), this is sometimes the only way to stick to the metrics aimed at.
     

    Martyn94

    Banned
    English
    Which only leaves the meaning. You haven't actually asked for a translation: the sense is that these are eternal truths about the human situation.
     

    Zuccherro

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Merci les amis mais c'est que je comprends pas qu'est-ce qui est le prix trist ni pourquoi il dit que le bapteme est "du malheur" ..
    Pouvez vous m'expliquer que voulais it dire par cela?
     

    Martyn94

    Banned
    English
    He is saying in the earlier lines that unhappiness is an unavoidable part of the life of men. We get our share of "malheur" as certainly as we are baptised - something that happens to all children of Christians soon after their birth. The price is "triste" because the price is unhappiness: that is what we have to pay for all the other parts of human life that we take pleasure in.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Recevoir le baptême du feu, c'est se trouver pour la première fois dans une bataille, au milieu des balles et des boulets.
    (L'expression a depuis pris un sens métaphorique, voir ici)
    Recevoir le baptême du malheur, c'est être confronté au malheur pour la première fois.
    Ce baptême du feu est triste, mais nécessaire : ce n'est qu'à ce prix (connaître le malheur) que l'homme peut vivre en tant qu'homme — au figuré, qu'il peut acheter sa vie d'homme.
     

    CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Literally =
    (It is a universal law)
    That we must receive the baptism of misery
    And that everything must be bought at this sorry price


    Hope that helps your undestanding.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top