Il presente incarico viene conferito in esclusiva

Saoul

Senior Member
Italian
Amicicicicici,

the sentence is already a bit weird in Italian, but I have to deal with that.

The present task is conferred on an exclusive basis.

How about that? Just as weird as the Italian version?
I mean do you "confer" a task?
I don't think you "conferire" a task in Italian, but you "assegnare" it, but I'm no legal pro, so I might be (and likely will be) totally wrong. :)

Thanks in advance,
Saoul
 
  • Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I've seen "conferire" used in this way in Italian, but it sounds a bit weird in English. "Assigned" is probably better.

    But is "task" right? It means a particular job, piece of work, while "incarico" to me sounds like a longer-term relationship. The correct word here might also help to understand what verb to use. May I mention the word "context"?;)
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Touchè! :)
    This is a brokerage agreement and it refers to a single sale, so I thought that the term "task" was kind of precise in this case.
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hi Saoul,

    it sounds a bit odd in English, too. It's grammatically quite correct - it just sounds rather overblown. But this might be the result of context : many statements in a legal/contractual/business context can sound long-winded because they strive for precision by the use of extra wordage!

    Regarding "confer", you are correct - you don't normally confer a task. You can confer : rights, honours, ... even responsibilities (in the correct context).
    I wonder : is your "incarico" actually something like a franchise? That is, what is being granted is a right to undertake some task or activity? In that circumstance "confer" might be a reasonable word.
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    This is not a franchise agreement, baldpate.
    Thanks Einstein and baldpate. I think I'll go with "assigned", then.
    It sounds more natural and a bit less stiff than "conferred".
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mmmhh, ci avevo pensato anche io, ma vorrei identificare il termine "incarico" e "commissione" in modo molto diverso, altrimenti poi nella clausola sui compensi viene fuori un casino, visto che è un contratto con una provvigione (commission).
    The commission for the commission... :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top