Il ritardo è tanto più grave..

< Previous | Next >

melacry

New Member
italaino
Buon giorno a tutti,
Io sto tentando di tradurre un testo dall'italiano all'inglese, ma non so se va bene..
Mi potreste dare qualche consiglio??
Ps: correzzioni più che gradite.

il testo parla di uno scrittore che è stato scoperto in ritardo.

"Il ritardo è tanto più grave in quanto non si trattava di scoprire un giovane talento in formazione per seguirlo nell'annaspante ricerca di un identità."

la mia traduzione è:

"The late is as heavy as well. It does not deal to identify/to bring to light a young talent in training, to follow his group on the search for an identiy."

L'ultimo pezzo mi sa che l'ho sbagliato proprio... ma no ne ho idea, come si potrebbe tradurre??
please help
 
  • renminds

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Ps: correzzioni più che gradite.
    Don't be mad with yourself. ;)

    "Il ritardo è tanto più grave in quanto non si trattava di scoprire un giovane talento in formazione per seguirlo nell'annaspante ricerca di un identità."

    la mia traduzione è:

    "The late is as heavy as well. It does not deal to identify/to bring to light a young talent in training, to follow his group on the search for an identiy."
    Sorry, I don't know how to correct your sentence :eek:.
    That's how I would write it:

    "The delay is much more grievous because the matter wasn't scout a young talent during his training in order to support him in the groping research of an identity."

    I hope that natives will correct me too, if necessary (this is likely :)).

    Bye,
    Renminds
     

    Liuk99

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The delay (ma non mi suona molto) is much more unjustified because it was not about scouting a young talent in training and following his desperate pursuit for an identity.
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Direi: The delay is even more serious because it was not about discovering a young, developing talent and following him as he strove to find an identity.

    Ciao.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top