Il vaut mieux savoir faire des tâches très différentes que

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by So Nanette, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. So Nanette Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    I want to translate the following sentence coming from a newspaper's article.

    Près des trois quarts des actifs estiment ainsi que pour trouver du travail " il vaut mieux savoir faire des tâches très différentes qu'avoir un métier très précis".

    So, here is my try :

    "Nearly three quarters of the persons in the workforce esteem in this way that in order to get a job : « it’s better to know how to do various tasks instead of having a defined job »

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    My try:

    Close to 75% of those currently employed feel / are of the opinion that to find work, "it's better to have a variety of skills than to have one particular skill."
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  3. So Nanette Senior Member

    France
    French
    So, for "actifs" it's better to say " the persons/those currently employed" that " the persons in the workforce"?

    Actually, it's not quite easy to translate this word. :)
     
  4. BellaDancer

    BellaDancer Senior Member

    Almost three-quarters of those currently employed believe that to find a job, it is better to have a wide range of skills than to be highly specialized.

    That's not word for word, of course, but I think it's what you're looking for idiomatically.
     
  5. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    :) Yes, it's one way, or you could also say: those currently in the workforce.
     
  6. So Nanette Senior Member

    France
    French
    Thanks to you both!

    That helps me so much! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...