Il vaut mieux savoir faire des tâches très différentes que

So Nanette

Senior Member
French
Hi,

I want to translate the following sentence coming from a newspaper's article.

Près des trois quarts des actifs estiment ainsi que pour trouver du travail " il vaut mieux savoir faire des tâches très différentes qu'avoir un métier très précis".

So, here is my try :

"Nearly three quarters of the persons in the workforce esteem in this way that in order to get a job : « it’s better to know how to do various tasks instead of having a defined job »

Any suggestions?
 
  • la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    My try:

    Close to 75% of those currently employed feel / are of the opinion that to find work, "it's better to have a variety of skills than to have one particular skill."
     
    Last edited:

    So Nanette

    Senior Member
    French
    So, for "actifs" it's better to say " the persons/those currently employed" that " the persons in the workforce"?

    Actually, it's not quite easy to translate this word. :)
     

    BellaDancer

    Senior Member
    Almost three-quarters of those currently employed believe that to find a job, it is better to have a wide range of skills than to be highly specialized.

    That's not word for word, of course, but I think it's what you're looking for idiomatically.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top