il y a beaucoup de passage

< Previous | Next >

marnion

Senior Member
English/French
Hi,
what do you think of my translation of:
"Apparemment, il y a beaucoup de passage chez vous en ce moment."
(Context: The police have come to a woman's house who they suspect is lodging and employing illegal immigrants.)
"Apparently there's lots of coming and going here these days."
Isn't there a more idiomatic and shorter way of putting it?
Thanks!
 
  • lorenzogranada

    Senior Member
    English - mid-Atlantic
    In the jargon of shop-keepers, "beaucoup de passage" is the most important thing to look for when choosing the best spot for your boutique or restaurant. It means "the place is on a very busy street", "on a main shopping street", so you'll be sure of getting customers in your shop. If you decide to rent an off-the-beaten-path locale for your business, it can either be because you can't afford to be on the main drag or because you cater to a special clientele that knows of your existence and will go there to find you. But in general, shop-keepers in these less busy spots are always complaining about "un manque de passage", not enough people going by. I know because as a leather craftsman I rented several such shops myself, and suffered the consequences!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top