ill-advisedly

bgmassot

Member
Spain - Spanish and Catalan
hi/hola

i'm translating a newspaper article about the UN role in East Timor's independence process... and there's a word i just cant translate.

"It (the UN) ill-advisedly commited itself to installing an all-Timorese public administration under time pressure from local politicians..."

any help?

thanks!
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    bgmassot said:
    hi/hola

    i'm translating a newspaper article about the UN role in East Timor's independence process... and there's a word i just cant translate.

    "It (the UN) ill-advisedly commited itself to installing an all-Timorese public administration under time pressure from local politicians..."

    any help?

    thanks!

    mal aconsejado I think it is this, what do you think bgmassot? Does it make sense?

    Art :) ;) :p
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    bgmassot said:
    thank you very much! i'm not sure of what of the two options is better, but at least i now know what it means more or less...
    It simply means that what the UN did was a bad idea!

    WR.com dice:

    ill-advised adjetivo
    1 (persona) imprudente
    2 (decisión) desacertado,-a, desatinado,-a: she'd be ill-advised to go alone, haría mal en ir sola
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    bgmassot said:
    thank you very much! i'm not sure of what of the two options is better, but at least i now know what it means more or less...

    Bgmassot, take F's or Edwin's: they are natives !!! I just had a stab at it!!!

    :p :thumbsup: :p
     
    Hello bgmasso:

    I hope this can help you.

    imprudente, desacertado,-a, desatinado

    bgmassot said:
    ... and there's a word i just can´t translate.

    "It (the UN) ill-advisedly ... any help? ...

    ill-advised adjetivo
    -- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
    1 (persona) imprudente
    2 (decisión) desacertado,-a, desatinado,-a:
    she'd be ill-advised to go alone, haría mal en ir sola

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ill-advised
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top