ill food choices

Darjana

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, everyone.

Could you tell me the meaning of the expression?
Maybe it's "junk food"?
=*=

Context:

"Each week my Facebook is flooded with a different girl complaining about her ill food choices and how she has utilised this new found ‘definitely not a scam or a pyramid scheme’ supplement that’s going to help her attain that beach body she so desires."

http://thoughtcatalog.com/sam-andrews/2014/06/health-vs-beauty/
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "ill food choices" must mean "bad food choices"...........based on the context.....but I've never seen "ill" used in this manner. No doubt an attempt by the writer to appear erudite which fell flat on its face.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I find it a very strange choice in that context:(.

    I suppose she means "unhealthy". Or possibly just "poor".

    ......

    Cross-posted with Reno & agreeing with him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top