"I'll like to talk to you."

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
Where I live, I sometimes hear people say "I'll like to talk to you."

Do native speakers use such a usage?

Thanks.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    No, that sounds strange to me.
    "I would like", together, is a polite way to say "I want".
    "I like", of course, has a different meaning.
    "I will like" puts "I like" in the future,
    but we rarely have an occasion to say we expect to like something tomorrow that we don't like today.
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    You may hear that, but is it what they really say?

    The reason I ask is that the normal construction is "I'd like to talk to you", but when spoken quickly the 'D' may well sound like an 'L'.
    Thanks, Keith Bradford.

    In fact, they say "I will like to talk to you." They hardly use the shortened version.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It occurred to me that if people are really saying "I will like to..." then perhaps they're also writing it. And indeed, a search on Google found many thousand examples.

    However, among them there were many whose first language wasn't English (especially examples from Africa), and most of the remainder had other grammar faults that lead me to keep to my earlier conclusion (#7).
     

    Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    When people say "I will like to talk to you," what do they mean?

    Do they mean:
    A. I want to talk to you in the future
    B. I think I will enjoy talking to you
    C. We should talk with each other

    or something else?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    As we've already said, this is probably in most cases a mistake for "I would like to talk to you" which means "We should talk with each other".

    I really don't think that "I will like to [do something]" is a valid construction; if we want to express the future we say "I will like [doing]" or more usually "I will enjoy [doing]" :tick:.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top