ill-named

Sensalia

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,
sto traducendo un testo finanziario anche se non credo che l'espressione in questione sia specifica di quest'ambito.
La frase è "According to Wilshire Associates, the number of stocks in the now ill-named Wilshire 5,000 is just 3,686 as of April 30th".
Immagino che ill-named significhi qualcosa con una cattiva reputazione, simile a bad name. Sono nel giusto?
Grazie!
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi Teerex - I don't know anything about Wilshire or stocks, but I read the phrase "now ill-named Wilshire 5000" as referring specifically to the fact that since the "5000" is now only 3,686, the name no longer fits. Therefore, it's ill-named or badly named. Somehow the meanings associated with "famigerato" seem to be too harsh or critical in this instance. Am I wrong?
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Hi Teerex - I don't know anything about Wilshire or stocks, but I read the phrase "now ill-named Wilshire 5000" as referring specifically to the fact that since the "5000" is now only 3,686, the name no longer fits. Therefore, it's ill-named or badly named. Somehow the meanings associated with "famigerato" seem to be too harsh or critical in this instance. Am I wrong?
    I read it exactly the same way, Joan! I think you are exactly right.

    Phil
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    I think you guys are right. In view of your comments, I'd say that "definito impropriamente" is a better choice. I mistook ill-named for ill-famed.:eek:My apologies to Sensalia for what was clearly a "bum steer" ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top