I'll pay you home for it one time or other

enkidu68

Senior Member
turkish
Hi friends, it is cited from a novel "Colonel Jack" by Defoe
I wonder this phrase is "pay homage?" Maybe he is using this ironic way, I think it must be a kind of threat
because in the previous paragraph, Captain Jack was saying that he would revenge from him even after 20 years later.

"Well, young
man," says the captain, smiling, "'tis very honestly said, and then I
must take care of you while I have you here, and afterwards I must
take care of myself." "Do your worst," says Jacque boldly; "I'll pay
you home for it one time or other.
" "I must venture that, young man,"
says he, still calmly, "but for the present you and I must talk a
little;" so he bids the boatswain, who stood near him, secure him,
which he did.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Just from the context, the bold means "I will get revenge (on you) for it, sooner or later".

    It's interesting how phrases change. Nowadays we would say "I will pay you back", the same words we would say to mean "I will repay the money I am borrowing from you". I wonder if "pay you home" was also used for debt repayment, in 1720s BE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top