I'll see you in just a bit.

20130902start

Member
Korean
I am studying English with video lecture.
The lecturer often says "I'll see you in just a bit. " before moving to reviewing part.
But I don't get what he means.
Is there anyone who could help me? Does it mean "see you soon?"
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, it "means see you soon." :)
    I would say that if I were meeting someone in a short amount of time.

    A lecturer on a video might say it when he is going to be off screen for a short while and then come back. Or he might say it meaning that he'll 'see' you when he appears on the next video. (In reality on a video, you see him, he doesn't see you. ;) ) Or perhaps he uses it for another reason.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's very informal - and I would find it annoying with constant repetition.

    More formally: I'll see you in just a while. or I'll see you in a few moments.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It's very informal - and I would find it annoying with constant repetition.
    That's not informal to me. It is what it is, and says what is says.

    "I'll see you in just a bit" is standard American English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top