I'll see you <on> down the road.

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
The head of a label fires a producer who's also a friend of hers. At the end of the talk, she says:

"I'll see you on down the road."

(Nashville)

I think "down the road" here means "in the future", right?

But what's the function of "on" there? Wouldn't it be OK if she said "I'll see you down the road"?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Yes, down the road does mean "in the future" in this sentence. Yes, it would be okay if she said "I'll see you down the road." But...

    The sentence actually means, metaphorically, "I'll see you when we have both traveled further down the road." This is why she says "... on down the road."

    Also, "see you down the road" could have an alternate meaning. To see someone somewhere can mean to escort them to that place. For example: He took her to dinner and then he saw her home. Or: She came in drunk, so I saw her safely up the stairs and tucked her in bed. So "I'll see you down the road" could be taken to mean "I'll escort you down the road," or "I'll help you (give you money?) in your career," or something like that.
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    I couldn't understand this metaphor. Does she mean, like, "doing things together again"?
    Sort of. We are traveling down the road of life. Right now, we must part. You travel the road and I will travel the road separately. Later, after we have both traveled down the road, I'll see you again.

    Living life = traveling the road.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top