I'll sign off however I blinking well like

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
blinking
used to express annoyance
computers can be a blinking nuisance to operators
[as submodifier] I'll sign off however I blinking well like
Oxford Dictionaries

Explain please the phrase in bold. I have no idea how these words are connected to one another and what the whole phrase could mean. Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The phrase means "in whatever way I want to." This is an annoyed response to somebody who suggested to the speaker that he sign off in a certain way.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I'll sign off however I like.
    I'll sign off in any way I want.
    The "blinking well" is the submodifier and modifies "however". Blinking is often used as a euphemism instead of a swear word.

    I will do what I want. A neutral statement
    I'll do what I damn well want. :)And no-one is going to stop me) A defiant, emphatic statement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top