I'll take you all on at once!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by akireaitana, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. akireaitana Member

    Italian
    Ciao, perfavore mi potreste aiutarmi con questa frase? La dice un ragazzo dopo aver rifiutato la proposta di unirsi a una banda di ladri.

    "I'll take you all on at once!" Non ho la pié pallida idea...:confused:


    Grazie mille
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "To take someone on" in questo caso vuol dire affrontare, lottare, fare a pugni.
    "All at once" = tutti nello stesso momento.

    "I'll take you all on at once!" vuol dire che è disposto a fare a pugni con tutta la banda insieme.
     
  4. akireaitana Member

    Italian
    Einstein grazie mille!!

    Il contesto era piú che chiaro, infatti tu mi hai dato una risposta perfetta!

    Grazie di nuovo
     
  5. SteveD

    SteveD Senior Member

    Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium
    British English
    I think the sense is clear here.

    "To take ... on" has several meanings.

    "To take something on" means to assume responsability or to accept a challenge.

    "To take somebody on" can mean "to employ" or "to engage" in a job. For example "She was out of work for several weeks, then a local shop took her on as a salesgirl."

    However, here it is used in the sense of being prepared to fight the other members of the gang. He is saying that he is prepared to fight them all at the same time if they object to him not joining the gang.
     

Share This Page

Loading...