" I'll take your bet, but I'll lay it off. "

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
" I'll take your bet, but I'll lay it off."


What does "lay off" mean here ????


Here is the converstation if it will help you to explain it better

"I'll take your bet.

And lay it off."

"I've got a bookie's bookie."

"I'll give you 2-1 on the horse."

"Uh-uh. The racing form says 9-1."

And if you understand in horse races what does (2-1 and 9-1) mean ???? I put it becasue I thouht maybe it was connected to "lay off"
Thanks
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    According to my dictionary (Collins), 'lay a bet off' means 'hedge a bet', which is 'guard against the risk of loss by laying bets with other bookmakers'.

    I think that 9-1 and 2-1 are quite simple. If a horse is at 9-1, this means that if you put a $1 bet and the horse wins you get $9 back.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    se16teddy said:
    I don't know about 'lay off' but 9-1 and 2-1 are quite simple (I think). If a horse is at 9-1, this means that if you put a $1 bet and the horse wins you get $9 back.
    Ohhhh yeah you are right , it makes sense

    Thank you :)

    anyone knows the definition "lay off" in this situation ???
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    se16teddy said:
    According to my dictionary (Collins), 'lay a bet off' means 'hedge a bet', which is 'guard against the risk of loss by laying bets with other bookmakers'.
    Ohhh I understand

    Thanks you :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top