I'll vote for whoever/whomever is popular.

  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, I agree. 'Whoever' is like a single word meaning 'the one who': that contains two roles in two clauses. In 'I'll vote for the one', the role is object, but in 'who is popular', the role is subject.

    However, get confused about this, and probably both are common.
     

    pickarooney

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    "whomever" is correct, as it's the object, but "whoever" is more commonly used in speech.

    Or maybe not... the more I say "whomever" the weirder it sounds. Whomsoever? I don't honestly know.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "whomever" is correct, as it's the object, but "whoever" is more commonly used in speech.

    Or maybe not... the more I say "whomever" the weirder it sounds. Whomsoever? I don't honestly know.
    Sorry, but :thumbsdown:

    It's "whoever" as the subject of "is" in the clause "whoever is most popular."

    The clause "whoever is most popular" is the object of the preposition "for."

    See here for Collins' definition of "object clause."

    For some reason, even many native speakiers are confused and we've been around this many times

    whoever / whomever here
    whoever or whomever
    Whoever or Whomever has taken the exam knows
    whoever versus whomever
    whoever/whomever
    whoever/whomever
    whoever/whomever
    whoever/whomever
    whoever/whomever discovers them
    whomever or whoever?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top