illumine de fraîcheur la grise mine du matin

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mlle.butterfly, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. mlle.butterfly

    mlle.butterfly Senior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish
    "créé en 1969, premier masque-buvard qui s’étale comme une caresse et illumine de fraîcheur la grise mine du matin"

    Hi,

    This is an introductory information about a cosmetic product, I don't understand what "illumine de fraîcheur la grise mine du matin" mean here.
     
  2. laverdure2 Senior Member

    It means that the product 'lights up' the 'grey face' you can have in the morning (when your complexion seems not fresh).
    Une autre expression synonyme de grise mine quand on parle de cosmétiques est mine brouillée, teint brouillé.
     
  3. mlle.butterfly

    mlle.butterfly Senior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Thank you laverdure2, both for your help and the supplementary information.
     
  4. laverdure2 Senior Member

    You're welcome. I've just forgot that 'grise mine' means also 'a long face' (but there's no cream or mask for that :)
     
  5. mlle.butterfly

    mlle.butterfly Senior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish

Share This Page

Loading...