I'm 1m60 tall & I'm 1m60

Keepcalm...

Member
French
I'm 1m60 tall & I'm 1m60 <-----Topic added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Good afternoon everyone,

Is it possible to skip "tall" when giving your size? (just like the age)

Thanks in advance for your answer!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Yes, in fact, it is unusual to include "tall", because the context is normally obvious.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    If you say 'one metre sixty', tall is redundant because you've included the unit. I suppose if you said 'I'm one-sixty', it might be more ambiguous, and it might be a good idea to include tall. (If an American said 'I'm one-sixty', I'd understand that to mean 160 lbs!) Also possibly less ambiguous if you said, 'I'm one-point-six-oh'. If you gave your height in feet and inches, I would say that tall is not required either: I'm five-three or I'm five-foot-three.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top