I'm a little taken aback

marsplastic

Senior Member
Korean
This is from the article of Simon Baker.

I'm a little taken aback when the seemigly self-assured Baker kicks off the interview by~~~.
What do these mean?
1.I'm taken aback.
2. kicks of the interview.



This is nothing to do with above questions, but why that sentence still keeps using a present tense, even if that interview was taken in the past.

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    This is an example of what is sometimes called the dramatic or historic present tense. Wikipedia seems to explain this quite well:

    "...the historical present (sometimes dramatic present) refers to the employment of the present tense when narrating past events. Besides its use in writing about history, especially in historical chronicles (listing a series of events), it is used in fiction, for 'hot news' (as in headlines), and in everyday conversation."

    Your example fits into both the "hot news" and "everyday conversation" categories, I would say. This is a very conversational journalistic piece, and the use of this tense is quite consistent with that style.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top