I'm <a> writer and <a> musician.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by uitwaa, Dec 20, 2016.

  1. uitwaa Member

    India - Hindi & English
    I'm a writer and a musician.
    Can I use 'a' only once before 'writer' in the above sentence? Or should it be written before both professions?
    I'm a writer and musician.
    How about omitting 'a'?
    I'm writer and musician.
     
  2. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    Keep the article in front of both nouns.
     
  3. uitwaa Member

    India - Hindi & English
    Thanks!
     
  4. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    The second one can be omitted if the two are felt to be close together (a knife and fork, a table and chair). Do you have one job which combines being a writer and musician? Or do you sometimes work as a writer and sometimes as a musician? That's how to decide.
     
  5. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    I agree with Entangledbank as to the second "a." But you definitely cannot omit both articles.

    She is nurse. :cross:
    He is farmer. :cross:
    I am writer. :cross:
     

Share This Page

Loading...