I'm a wuss when it comes to pain.

< Previous | Next >

cambiandodetema

Senior Member
English-US
How would I say the above? I was to have a test done in my doctor's office, but it hurt too much. I had to be put to sleep to have the test done. I was telling my friends that I was "a wuss when it comes to pain" meaning that I was a chicken, coward, scared to death....

Thanks as always.
 
  • JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    Hola, cambiandodetema:

    Éstas son algunas posibilidades:

    Cuando se trata de dolor, soy un cobarde/me acobardo (se entendería en cualquier variante del español)
    Cuando se trata de dolor, soy un collón.
    Cuando se trata de dolor, soy un sacatón.

    Las dos últimas se usan en México (por lo de "collón" y "sacatón", que significan cobarde en español mexicano).

    Saludo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top