I'm addicted to (watch/watching) movies on TV

Amirali888

Senior Member
Persian
Hello

Please let me know which one is correct:

I'm addicted to (watch/watching) movies on TV.

Thanks
 
  • Amirali888

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Grammar says after "to" we need to use verb without "ing", whereas the dictionary says otherwise
    "Kids are addicted to surfing the NET" from Long man dictionary
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Grammar says after "to" we need to use verb without "ing", whereas the dictionary says otherwise
    "Kids are addicted to surfing the NET" from Long man dictionary
    The difference is that "to watch" is the full infinitive - no "ing", but "addicted to" needs an object after it, so we use "watching". The -ing form of a verb often acts like a noun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top