I'm all over it vs I'm over it

Fumiko Take

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Could "I'm all over it" ever mean the same as "I'm over it"? These two expressions seem to mean totally different and opposite things, which is weird. What if I want to emphasize when saying "I'm over it". Like "I'm so over it" or something?
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Context is really important here.
    "How do you feel about losing that big contract?"
    "I'm over it." / "It doesn't matter to me now."

    "You really need to clean the house before the party!"
    "I'm all over it." / "I'm already taking care of it."

    You could say "I am so over it." in the first context for emphasis.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    My feeling about the two expressions is that
    "I'm all over it" (meaning "I'm already taking care of it") has a more informal, slangy sound, and possibly a smaller community of people who use it,
    while "I'm over it" (= "It doesn't bother me anymore") has a more established position in the language and is more widely understood.
    I agree that "I am so over it!" is full of emphasis—so much so, in fact, that I would ask the person
    "If you're over it, why do you still feel so emotional about it?"
    For a reasonable amount of emphasis, I think you could say "I'm completely over it now."
     

    Winstanley808

    Banned
    English - U.S.
    You would use "I'm all over it" = I have completely forgotten it/I am completely reconciled to it and "I'm all over it" = I am already working vigorously to solve the problem in such different circumstances that there is hardly any possibility of confusion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top