I'm calling my mum.

Creature from the Sun

Senior Member
Russian, K-Paxian
Dear Gurus,
Does the sentence 'I'm calling my mum.' have two different meanings:
1. I'm phoning my mum (up).
2. I'm shouting 'Mum! Mum!'
So, if I say 'I'm calling my mum.' will people understand that I mean, actually, 'I'm phoning my mum up.'?

Thank you!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I would expect the context to make the meaning clear, Creature from the Sun:).
     

    Creature from the Sun

    Senior Member
    Russian, K-Paxian
    I would expect the context to make the meaning clear, Creature from the Sun:).
    Let's say, there is a boy in the sitting room. His dad is in the kitchen. He doesn't know whether his wife is at home or not (maybe she left for shopping without saying a word, etc :) Dad is hearing 'Mum! Mum!' and asking his son 'What's up?' The boy is answering 'I'm calling my mum.'

    In this example we don't care whether dad can understand what is the boy actually doing (phoning his mum (up) or shouting 'Mum! Mum!').
    The question is: is it possible to express two different ideas (1 'I'm phoning my mum (up).' and 2. 'I'm shouting 'Mum! Mum!') by saying 'I'm calling my mum.'
    Thank you!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top