I'm checking in. [at the hotel reception]

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
I was watching an English conversation lesson for beginners on TV, and heard you normally wouldn't say 'I'm checking in' when you first show up at the front desk of a hotel. Rather you would say something like 'I think I have reservation for tonight and ....' However, it's totally normal to say 'I'm checking out' when you are leaving. Come to think of it, true I normally don't say 'I'm checking in.' Does 'I'm checking in' sound unidiomatic?
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I personally don't see anything wrong with "I'm checking in".....I've used the phrase myself in several instances. (Actually, I said: "checking in"......leaving out the "I'm".)
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    The coach on the program, who was a native speaker of English from Hawaii, added 'It sounds too technical, jargon-like ... by which I mean a phrase workers inside hotel more often use.' But 'checking out' is okay? Inconsistent.

    Edit: phrases >>> a phrase
     
    Last edited:

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The coach on the program, who was a native speaker of English from Hawaii, added 'It sounds too technical, jargon-like ... by which I mean phrases workers inside hotel more often use.' But 'checking out' is okay? Inconsistent.
    Both are fine (among other expressions) I would ignore your "coach" in Hawaii.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Good to hear that. Because it long since hasn't made sense to me. 'Checking in' and 'checking out' are equally used elsewhere.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top