I'm dreaming about you everyday

lestliness

New Member
american USA
I'm trying to say that "I'm dreaming about you everyday"

Is the correct? snie o tobie codzienny.

Thanks so much!!
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I'm trying to say that "I'm dreaming about you everyday"

    Is the correct? snie o tobie codzienny.

    Thanks so much!!
    Hello, :)

    Almost perfect.
    Codzienny is an adjective and you need an adverb here. The whole phrase should read (including Polish diacritical marks and propper capitalization):
    Śnię o Tobie codziennie.

    Nevertheless, I'd use: Śnię o Tobie co noc/każdej nocy. (I dream about you every night). ;)

    Note: if you mean dream in the sense of daydream the translation should read:
    Marzę o Tobie każdego dnia. = I'm dreaming about you everyday.


    Tom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top