I'm embarrassed of what my son said

Schizophrenic Cat

Senior Member
Turkish
I'm embarrassed of what my son said

Hi,

This sentence just popped in my mind and I tried to convey it in Japanese on my own. Can you go over the 3 sentences that I came up with:

息子は言ったことが恥ずかしいです。(I think this basically means ''What my son said is embarrasing'', but part of me says it can perfectly mean ''I'm embarrassed of what my son said''.)

私は息子が言ったことを恥ずかしいです。(I think が is the particle to go here, but how about の?)

息子が言ったことが恥ずかしいと思います。(I specifically chose to use 思います here because I've seen a good many translation examples where 思います is simply ignored. If I'm not wrong, the Japanese use this a lot and they don't necessarily stress the fact that they THINK a certain way every single time they use it. So I guess sometimes it is a good idea to simply ignore it?)

Any corrections are appreciated, but I'm more interested in grammar in this thread. Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Embarrassed is one of those English words that doesn't translate well into Japanese.
    息子に (or 息子が〇〇と言って)恥ずかしい思いをさせられた。
     
    Top