I'm exhausted from a swim and starved??

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Zoo_Kay, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. Zoo_Kay

    Zoo_Kay New Member

    Korean-Seoul
    Hello, everyone.
    I'm new here and this is my first question.

    There is something confusing me.
    I think "I'm starved" and "I'm starving" have the same meaning.

    I'm starved and exhausted from a swim. (O)
    I'm exhausted from a swim and starving. (O)
    I'm exhausted from a swim and starved. (X)

    I really don't understand why the last one is wrong.
    I would appreciate if you could give me any answers.

    Many thanks !
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    One of the things we ask for in your source – often that helps us answer your question. Is this from a text and you've been given the right and wrong answers? Or something else?
     
  3. Zoo_Kay

    Zoo_Kay New Member

    Korean-Seoul
    I make some English sentences and send to a teacher to study English everyday.
    Then I get his corrections.

    According to him, one of them is wrong and the others are right.
    I really want to know the reason, but I'm not allowed to ask him.
    He just gives me some corrections or hints.
    All I can is just find it out for myself from the corrections.
    But it's so hard to understand this time.

    He has been an English teacher for a long time, and he's from the UK.
    So his English may be different from American English.
    What do you think about it?
    Please tell me if they all sound natural or not.

    Thank you for your kindness :)
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Get a new teacher ... someone who is willing to give you reasons for his or her judgements.

    I don't know the reason, but I do think that the third one sounds less likely than the other two. But it depends on the context: I wouldn't think a normal swim would have you starving, so I see the two items as separate: 1) I'm exhausted from my swim, and 2) I'm starving (because I haven't eaten since last night).

    In that instance, I would think that this is the most likely: "I'm exhausted from my swim and I'm starving."
     
  5. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    It seems that you can say either I'm starving or I'm starved.
    In BE I would say I'm starving if I meant very hungry, but this may just be a personal choice.

    The following suggests that there is no or only a little difference: "I'm starving" vs. "I'm starved".
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2016
  6. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Thanks for saying what I should have said. :) I find these two idiomatic and synonymous:

    "I'm exhausted from my swim and I'm starving."
    "I'm exhausted from my swim and I'm starved."
     
  7. RedwoodGrove

    RedwoodGrove Senior Member

    Northern California
    English, USA
    Agree with Copyright and e2efour. :thumbsup:
     
  8. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    As with any pair of present/past participles, there is a distinction, I suppose, between starving (= suffering from severe hunger) and starved (= deliberately tortured by withdrawal of food).

    Nobody would confuse he is interested and he is interesting!

    However, in colloquial speech we tend to mix this particular pair (starved/-ing) up; in some dialects of Britain their meaning extends even to mean very cold.
     
  9. Zoo_Kay

    Zoo_Kay New Member

    Korean-Seoul
    Thank you Copyright, e2efour, RedwoodGrove and Keith Bradford.
    The reason I'm not able to ask him is that he's busy working and making corrections for many students.
    I don't want to disturb or vex him..
    But when I keep finding the reason and finally get it, I never forget just like this case.
    Every comment is so informative !
    It was my great first experience on WordReference.com :)
     
  10. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    You're always welcome to ask us here.*

    *Even my cat likes your dog – must be the color (or a cat with Cute Dog Syndrome). :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...