I'm facing slaughter

< Previous | Next >

Oleg68

Senior Member
Russian
Tell me, please, how do you understand the phrase "facing slaughter"?
I guess he wants to kill someone because of anger.

But I think I'm going crazy, cause I'm looking for a fight...
But a life without a heart and soul it surely can't be real
And I'm facing slaughter now and then, it's not the best of deals

("Falling For You" by Smokie)
SMOKIE LYRICS - Falling For You
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    I don't know what it means. I have no ideas at all.

    Often, the words in songs do not make sense: they fit the beat of the song, they sound good to the writer. Other times they make sense to the writer, but only to him. He won't interrupt the song lyrics to write explanations of everything.

    I notice all the lines in this song follow a pattern: every other syllable is accented (except one in the middle) as shown here by CAPS:

    well you GAVE me WORDS of WISdom on that STArry SUMmer NIGHT.
    but i THINK i'm GOing CRAzy, cause i'm LOOking FOR a FIGHT.
    and i'm FAcing SLAUGHter NOW and then it's NOT the BEST of DEALS.

    The writer's main goal was a valid English sentence that fit that pattern. Letting us know what it means was less important.
     

    Oleg68

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you very much for your detailed answer, dojibear!
    I suspected it. I just wanted to know a native speaker's opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top