I'm going playing football.

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
Hi there,

I'm going playing football.

I'm going to play football.

Are they grammatically fine or just the second one works?

Thank you!
 
  • Egoexpress

    Senior Member
    Hungary, Hungarian
    I don't want to refer to the future like I go running as stuff that I do on regular basis.I suspected I'm going running now, might work.

    So it doesn't , does it?
     

    Egoexpress

    Senior Member
    Hungary, Hungarian
    As if my tiny little thread went into oblivion;)

    Anyway, there's no rule why it shouldn't be used?
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Perhaps the fact that the gerund "playing" has an object, "football," is the governing factor. One could correctly say "I'm going fishing now," or "I'm going deer hunting now." It would seem awkward to me to say "I'm going hunting deer now." (Although less so than "playing football.")
     
    Last edited:

    Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    I think it must be something to do with the fact that 'playing' is not usually an isolated activity, except maybe for small children. 'Fishing', 'Swimming', 'Deer-hunting' are all nouns derived from the gerund, but I don't think 'playing' can be used in the same way for the reasons above.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top