I'm going to buy him out / We're going to do a buy-out (mortgage buyout).

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by govegetarian, Feb 7, 2017.

  1. govegetarian

    govegetarian Senior Member

    Hi, Forum Members.

    I own a house jointly with a friend of mine. But he hates the city where we live and wants to move. He's going to buy a house of his own in another city. So I'm going to "buy him out". We're going to have the house appraised to find out its value. Then I'm going to "buy him out". That is, I'm going to buy out his portion of the house. Then I'll be the sole owner of the house. I know that when there's a mortgage, this process is called a mortgage buyout. In our case, there's no mortgage because the house is paid off. In any case, I want to know how to say that

    I'm going to buy him out.

    or

    My friend and I are going to do a (mortgage) buyout.

    Here's my attempt at translating these sentences:

    Voy a comprar la mitad (la parte?) de mi amigo de la casa.

    Mi amigo y yo vamos a hacer una compra de hipoteca.

    Thank you for your help!


     
  2. franzjekill

    franzjekill Senior Member

    La Banda Oriental
    Español rioplatense
    Para la primera: voy a comprarle su parte (su parte del negocio, de una herencia, de una casa...). Si su parte es la mitad, cabe decir que le vas a comprar su mitad.
    En cuanto a la hipoteca: si te quedas con la hipoteca, es porque le compraste la casa. Si la casa está hipotecada, cabría decir que le vas a comprar su parte y que te vas a quedar con toda la hipoteca. En términos más técnicos (que no sé si son de tu interés), se habla de "traspaso de hipoteca". Si compro una casa que tiene crédito hipotecario, si el banco aprueba el traspaso, se procede a hacer "el traspaso de hipoteca".
     
  3. govegetarian

    govegetarian Senior Member

    Thanks, Franzjekill! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...