I'm gonna go and check into a hotel room

Discussion in 'English Only' started by yukinohana, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. yukinohana Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello,
    "I'm gonna go and check into a hotel room."
    "I'm gonna go and check in a hotel room."
    What's the different meaning of these two sentencs? Or is it a British/Amercian English thing?
    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    Ah... this is a bit confusing. When you arrive in a hotel or an airport, you do go to 'check in'. You would say 'I'm going to go check in'. However, if you follow it with an object, you need to add 'to': 'I'm going to go check in to my hotel room', or 'for' 'I'm going to go check in for my flight'.

    If you just said 'I'm going to go check in a hotel room' it would mean that you are looking for something. e.g. 'I've left my wallet somewhere. I'm going to go check in the hotel room'. (i.e. see whether or not the wallet is in the room.)

    That's as clear as I can make it... hope it helps.
     
  3. yukinohana Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hi, Gwan :) Clear and great answer! Thank you so much!
     
  4. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Both in BE and AE you check in at at the airport and check into a hotel. I still feel aware that I am using an Americanism when I say check into, but I don't suppose many Brits still say the original to put up at, take a room at, or register at a(n) hotel. However, on leaving, I still pay the bill, I do not check out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...