I'm hungry

Şafak

Senior Member
Günaydın!

Bir sorum var. As far as I know, we can say "I'm hungry" in different ways:
1) Ben çok açım
2) Ben çok acıktım (= the meaning is present "I'm hungry now")
3) (Benim) Karnım çok acıktı (= the meaning is present: "I'm hungry now")

Are they correct and interchangeable? So far I've gotten the impression #3 is the most common.
 
  • LeBro

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    All of them are correct and interchangeable :thumbsup:

    But try to avoid using the personal pronoun. In most cases the personal ending on the predicate will be enough, and you can add the pronoun for the sake of emphasis or contrast.
     

    misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Merhaba,

    There are also other ways of saying "çok açım": karnım zil çalıyor, kurt gibi açım, açlıktan gözüm döndü/karardı.
     
    Top