I'm in the clear now.

< Previous | Next >

hack3rcon

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
I'm reading MafiaBoy by Michael Calce and I want to know what does "I'm in the clear now" mean here?
" "Holy shit, dude!" yelled the voice on the other end of the line. "Are you allowed to call me?" "Yeah, bro, it's all good," I said. "I'm in the clear now" ".


Thank you.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The previous sentence to that one in the book is "The day my probation ended, I called my friend Brian".

    So "I'm in the clear" means that Michael was now free (from the restrictions that the detention and the probation period had imposed).
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The previous sentence to that one in the book is "The day my probation ended, I called my friend Brian".

    So "I'm in the clear" means that Michael was now free (from the restrictions that the detention and the probation period had imposed).
    Thank you so much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top