I'm into skiing big time.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by komxxxx, Sep 26, 2015.

  1. komxxxx Senior Member

    Polish - Poland
    Hi.

    Are the sentences below correct and natural? Do they mean the same.


    1. I'm into skiing big time.
    2. I like skiing a lot.
     
  2. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    They are natural and mean the same. Note that 1 is colloquial, and that it is not always appropriate to use colloquialisms (this depends not just on your audience and the context but also upon who you are).
     
  3. komxxxx Senior Member

    Polish - Poland
    I'm into skiing big time. <- Is it a verb or a noun?
     
  4. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    In this sentence it's a noun (a gerund).
     

Share This Page

Loading...