I'm just a crosshair

< Previous | Next >

Samedi14

Senior Member
France - French
I don't understand the meaninf of "crosshair" in the song "Take Me Out" by Franz Ferdinand :

"So if you're lonely
You know I'm here waiting for you
I'm just a crosshair
I'm just a shot away from you
And if you leave here
You leave me broken, shattered, I lie
I'm just a crosshair
I'm just a shot, then we can die"
 
  • Backs1ash

    Member
    Français
    Si je ne dis pas de bêtise, ça doit être un "réticule de visée" en français, c'est à dire une croix gravée sur une lunette de visée qui te permet de viser une cible. Ca marche aussi pour les bancs d'optique et pas que pour les armes d'ailleurs.
     

    Samedi14

    Senior Member
    France - French
    Merci, mais je vois mal ce qu'un réticule de visée peut faire dans la chanson... Je ne trouve pas cette traduction très satisfaisante.
     

    sarah82

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Le terme n'est peut-être pas très joli, mais c'est ce que ça veut dire, surtout quand on voit la ligne suivante : "I'm just a shot away from you"....
     

    Singing Teddy

    Senior Member
    French
    Peut-être en gros, il l'a "dans son viseur", ou dans le champ de vision qu'il aurait s'il visait avec un quelconque objet doté d'un réticule.

    Vous voyez ? :eek:
     

    Backs1ash

    Member
    Français
    J'ai juste donné la traduction littérale du mot.
    Vu le champ lexical de la chanson, l'explication de Singing Teddy me paraît pas mal.
    Les paroles de chanson sont parfois (oserais-je dire souvent) peu traduisibles du fait que ça n'a pas forcément de sens précis mais que ça rime pas mal ou que ça rentre dans le vocabulaire / le thème de la chanson.
    Il ne faut pas chercher plus loin des fois !
     

    Samedi14

    Senior Member
    France - French
    J'avais bien pensé à cette traduction, mais vraiment j'ai du mal à m'y faire. Je voulais juste m'assurer que le mot n'ait pas un deuxième sens plus argotique...
     

    Dr. Baha'i

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I can understand the difficulties of translating the song, but agree that Backs1ash's explanation is the only logical one.

    It wouldn't do violence (no pun intended) to the meaning of the original if you translated it to mean, "I have you in my crosshairs" or "I'm aiming at you." Does that make the job easier?

    I sometimes ask myself, though, whether the world really needs such lyrics to be translated into other languages. It's bad enough that they exist in the original.
     

    mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    You have to extend the sentence structure through: he is not a crosshair, he is a crosshair "away."

    Compare the notion of "a shot away" here to the lyrics to Gimme Shelter where "war is just a shot away" sits besides "love is just a kiss away."

    "I'm just a shot away" means "if you just take the shot, I'm yours!" The 'crosshair' represents the action of taking aim (at him).

    The mistake everyone seems to be making is that it is he, the singer, who is "a crosshair away," "a shot away." It is up to the girl (I'm assuming) to take the shot, and "take him out."

    The pun is in the title: in the realm of snipers, "to take someone out" means to shoot and kill them; in the realm of lovers, "to take someone out" means to enjoy an evening on the town with them.

    Not a great lyric by any stretch of the imagination, but it's not as meaningless as all that.
     

    Samedi14

    Senior Member
    France - French
    Thanks mgarizona!
    It seems obvious now. I guess we were just confused because the singer repeats "I'm just a crosshair, I'm just a shot, then we can die" without saying the end of the structure.
    I feel lighter now. Thank you so much.
     

    Dr. Baha'i

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I agree with most of what mgarizona says, but not necessarily that the person singing is "a crosshair away." But I think Samedi has plenty to work with now.
     

    Deelhow

    New Member
    French
    On pourra peut-être traduire ce mot par ligne de mire, collimateur, portée ou champ de vision, selon le contexte. Dans le cas d'une chanson, on peut sûrement choisir de s'éloigner de la source si on garde l'idée, puisque de toute façon, une traduction littérale serait inaudible. Je pense à "je te tiens en joue" par exemple.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top