I'm just trying to do my job <as/the> best I can

< Previous | Next >

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
In this news article, Ravens rookie Kamalei Correa is quoted as saying this:
As a rookie, with my mindset, I'm coming in here, I'm not trying to overstep any veteran. I'm just trying to do my job as best I can and if these coaches feel like I am ready to run with the 1's, I'm going to do what they say. I'm trying to keep a job.
In the sentence "I'm just trying to do my job as best I can," I wonder what exactly does "as" mean here? Normally, you would use "the" before the superlative such as "best", as in I'm just trying to do my job the best I can.

Which sounds natural to my ears.

I notice that "as best" instead of "the best" is fairly common. Do they mean the same thing? If so, why use "as" instead of "the"?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I prefer "the best" in that example. I don't know for sure, but people who use "as best" may be influenced by the structure of this similar phrase -- as well as I can.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top