I'm kind of busy right now please leave your message and I will call you back as soon as possible

Ssaurabi

New Member
Spanish-english
Hello everyone, I need to put my answering machine in Japanese, (There's a reason for this, but it's a long story) but I don't have an idea how to do it. I want something like...um... in the most polite way:

For example:

Hi, this is <name>, I'm kind of busy right now please leave your message and I will call you back as soon as possible. Thank you.


Well something like that, Thank you in advance for your attention.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • pdmx

    Senior Member
    French, France
    You could try the standard phrase :
    xxxです。ただ今留守にしています。メッセージを残してください。こちらから折り返しお電話します。
    pronounciation:
    xxx desu. Tadaima rusu ni shite imasu. Messe-ji o nokoshite kudasai. Kochira kara orikaeshi o denwa shimasu.
    (xxx is your name)
    Vowels should be pronounced as in Spanish, except final "u" which is neutral, but the intonation is much flatter !
    Good luck
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top