I'm more than done.

< Previous | Next >

silvietta77

Member
Italian, Italy
What about an ex boy-friend (updating to 11 years ago) writing this:
"really hasn't had to explain myself in 11 years. I'm more than done."
I do understand that it doesn't sound exactly friendly, but what does it mean?
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Howdy,

    I think we're going to need a little more context. The first sentence seems incomplete.

    With regard to the "I'm more than done" it most likely derives from "I'm done with that" - "Ho chiuso con..." "Sono finito con...".

    I'm not sure if you can say "Sono più che finito con...".
    ?????????
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Howdy,

    I think we're going to need a little more context. The first sentence seems incomplete.

    With regard to the "I'm more than done" it most likely derives from "I'm done with that" - "Ho chiuso con..." "Sono Ho finito con...".

    I'm not sure if you can say "Sono Ho più che finito con...".
    ?????????
    ;):) Have a nice day Tim!
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Funny enough, I would have said "sono più che finito" also. Are we Americans missing something?
    I think we AE speakers are doomed to miss MANY things in Dante's language.:D

    I sure it's similar to:
    sono andato - ho andato
    and all of the damned verbs of motion!!!!:(:)
     

    Cattivo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think we AE speakers are doomed to miss MANY things in Dante's language.:D

    I sure it's similar to:
    sono andato - ho andato
    and all of the damned verbs of motion!!!!:(:)
    So, it doesn't work in some reflexive sense? "Mi sono finito con" non va bene fuori alcun connotazione volgare?
     
    Last edited:

    silvietta77

    Member
    Italian, Italy
    Hey! From time to time I'm not sure to understand... but, by the way: the last sentence, I would translate it like this:
    "Chiuso"; or "Non ne posso più"; or "Basta" - all the translations you made don't sound that good in italian. But, what about the first sentence? Even if it does'nt make sense, it is complete. But I don't get it, what about that "hasn't had"? The context: 1 ex-boyfriend that I didn't see for 11 years and that, now, as a reply of my kind question of how's life and so on, writes this.
     

    silvietta77

    Member
    Italian, Italy
    So, it doesn't work in some reflexive sense? "Mi sono finito con" non va bene fuori alcun connotazione volgare?
    PS MI sono finito con, no, it's not correct. "Ho chiuso con" is ok, but remember: you say "ho chiuso con il fumo", but when you don't have the object you're done with, you just say "ho chiuso".
    PPS I'm waiting for you help to undestand that stupid sentence. I want to be sure I got the sense before repling to him with some insults!
     

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hey! From time to time I'm not sure to understand... but, by the way: the last sentence, I would translate it like this:
    "Chiuso"; or "Non ne posso più"; or "Basta" - all the translations you made don't sound that good in italian. But, what about the first sentence? Even if it does'nt make sense, it is complete. But I don't get it, what about that "hasn't had"? The context: 1 ex-boyfriend that I didn't see for 11 years and that, now, as a reply of my kind question of how's life and so on, writes this.
    ''really hasn't had to explain myself in 11 years. I'm more than done."

    Davvero, non mi sono dovuto spiegare in 11 anni. Sono più che stufo. (scelgo questo modo di dire perché riesce a mantenere il più)
    La prima parte la leggo come 'non mi è mai toccato spiegarmi in questi 11 anni.', però sarebbe meglio considerare la frase all'interno del discorso complessivo (la parte di testo che viene prima!!).
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    ''really hasn't had to explain myself in 11 years. I'm more than done."

    Davvero, non mi sono dovuto spiegare in 11 anni. Sono più che stufo. (scelgo questo modo di dire perché riesce a mantenere il più)
    La prima parte la leggo come 'non mi è mai toccato spiegarmi in questi 11 anni.', però sarebbe meglio considerare la frase all'interno del discorso complessivo (la parte di testo che viene prima!!).
    I agree with this translation. By the way, to be written in proper English, the first sentence should say "I haven't had to explain myself in 11 years."

    Ciao.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top