I'm mowing the lawn tomorrow morning.

< Previous | Next >

sunnyweather

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

We use present continuous for plans which require arrangements with people / institutions, don't we?

or can we use it too e.g. in the following example:

What are you going tomorrow morning?

I'm mowing the lawn tomorrow morning.
or:

I'm tidying up my flat.

I'd appreciate your feedback.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't know any rule or guideline about involving other people. Using the present continuous suggests a determined planned course of action, whether others are involved or not.
    Your suggested uses are fine. :)
     

    Nikostratos

    New Member
    English
    Hello,

    We use present continuous for plans which require arrangements with people / institutions, don't we?

    or can we use it too e.g. in the following example:

    What are you going tomorrow morning?

    I'm mowing the lawn tomorrow morning.
    or:

    I'm tidying up my flat.

    I'd appreciate your feedback.
    'Going to' and Present Continuous are almost the same, but the former describes a future intention that may not be entirely planned out.
    Compare: 1) "I'm going to get married sometime next year" (not sure of the date yet)
    2) "I'm getting married next July" (definitive plan, as I have already booked the venue, church, etc.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top