I'm not a big barbecue hand.

nenissima

Member
Italy
I'm translating a Scottish Play, there is I line which I really can't get. A daughter is trying to convince her mother to visit her son in Australia.
Duaghter: Mum, I'll go to the travel agent's tomorrow and get you a ticket to Australia.
Mother: Ocht no pet. It's all barbecues. I'm not a big barbecue hand. Not at my age.
What does she mean with 'I'm not a big barbecue hand'? And does barbecue have a special cultural meaning in Australia?
I've already looked it up in the dictionary but it wasn't of any help to me.

Thanks everybody.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    I'm not a big barbecue hand. ~ I am not a great lover of barbecues.
    Barbecues are very popular in Australia, according to stereotypes about that country.
    Wait for an Australian to confirm if this is factual.
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, barbecues are very popular in Australia. Because of the hot weather, a lot of socialising takes place outdoors - cooking as well. "Barbecue" is very often shortened to "barbie".

    I usually spell the word "barbeque". Chambers dictionary says both forms are acceptable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top