I'm not a loser

< Previous | Next >

sonja_anne

New Member
English
I have a friend from Peru and he's been making fun of me because I stayed home last night. I want to tell him that I'm not like some sort of loser just because I get good grades and I'm not out partying every weekend. Do I use the word "fracasada" o "desgraciada"? Or is there a slang term I could use that would fit better?

Saco buenas notas y no estoy de fiesta cada fin de semana, ¡pero eso no significa que soy desgraciada!

Any feedback would be great. As long as you don't make fun of me for staying home last night. :p
 
  • colombo-aussie

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombian
    "..... un fracasado" sounds good to me too. It's the same in my opinion. :)
    Hi micafe,

    Would you call someone who doesn't want to go out and have fun with you "fracasado"? Well, not me to be honest!!

    It's very common to hear "eres un perdedor" as in being an idiot for misisng the opportunity to be out partying rather than studying.

    Saludos,

    C-A
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hi micafe,

    Would you call someone who doesn't want to go out and have fun with you "fracasado"? Well, not me to be honest!!

    It's very common to hear "eres un perdedor" as in being an idiot for misisng the opportunity to be out partying rather than studying.

    Saludos,

    C-A
    Ok. No problem.. :p
     

    Galaxium

    Member
    Catalan (BCN)
    Saco buenas notas y no estoy (sounds awkward, at least to me) salgo de fiesta cada fin de semana, ¡pero eso no significa que sea (subjuntivo) una amargada/aburrida/...!

    "Desgraciada" is often used as an insult. It is not a swearword, but it's still offensive. (hijo de p _ t _ is a swearword very offensive and can mean "desgraciado/a")

    "fracasada", in this context, is very old-fashioned. I would use this adjective when I'm depressed. "Soy una fracasada"

    Saludos!
    :)
     

    Andre~

    Member
    Peruvian Spanish
    If someone told me that, I'd say:

    "El hecho de que no salga todos los fin de semana, no quiere decir que sea aburrido o un aguafiestas porque ese tiempo lo uso para estudiar y obtener buenos resultados en mis exámenes."

    It's just another option.
     

    levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    Empollón is used a lot in Spain to mean a geek or a nerd, which might be the connotation of loser you're going for.
     

    ukris

    Member
    Latvian
    In Peruvian sleng there is a word how you call somebody who doesn't hang out, doesn't drink or party, it is "zanahoria"..
     

    veroniica

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Galician
    Nunca lo he escuchado en mi vida eso de zanahoria jeje por cierto inib yo si que me fijé pero me olvidé cuando estaba escribiendo de ponerlo en femenino. :(
     

    Daniel López

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    "Eres una aburrida" es la mejor opción.

    Traducir "loser" como "perdedor" sólo se hace en (malas) traducciones de algunas películas. En la mayoría se sustituye por "pringado".
    "Loser" tal como se concibe en inglés (y se usa constantemente para todo) es algo ajeno a la cultura española.

    Un "fracasado" es alguien a quien le van siempre muy mal las cosas de la en la vida en general. Y es un término ofensivo.

    "El perdedor" es quien pierde un partido, juego, etc. Y aún así apenas se usa, porque se prefiere decir quién es el ganador.
     

    tonguingaround

    Banned
    Spanish Argentina
    En Argentina diríamos:

    El hecho de que no salga todos los fin de semana, no significa que sea una "boluda" o "un bicho raro" e incluso se escucha "una freak"....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top