I'm not fat or thin and I don't have a well-toned body

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Xavier da Silva, Aug 31, 2016.

  1. Xavier da Silva

    Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    Hello everyone,

    I already know that "fat" is an (offensive) adjective to describe someone that is "too overweight"; "thin" can be offensively used to say that "you need to gain some weight, because you don't look good". "Slim" is an option for when "I am in shape and my body is well-toned, beautiful". My question: What adjective should I use when I'm talking about a "man or a woman (of 44 to 53 years old) who isn't fat, thin or slim? I mean their body is OK, there's no excess weight or lack of weight, but it's not a very beautiful (slim) body?''

    a. John is__________.
    b. Mary is_________.

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    "... of average weight."
     
  3. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    John is of average build.

    cross-posted
     
  4. waltern Senior Member

    English - USA

Share This Page

Loading...