I'm not fat or thin and I don't have a well-toned body

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,

I already know that "fat" is an (offensive) adjective to describe someone that is "too overweight"; "thin" can be offensively used to say that "you need to gain some weight, because you don't look good". "Slim" is an option for when "I am in shape and my body is well-toned, beautiful". My question: What adjective should I use when I'm talking about a "man or a woman (of 44 to 53 years old) who isn't fat, thin or slim? I mean their body is OK, there's no excess weight or lack of weight, but it's not a very beautiful (slim) body?''

a. John is__________.
b. Mary is_________.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top