I'm not great with normal.

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A singer is having a fitting for a night:

Singer: What do you think about the top part? Is it too revealing? I'm meeting Avery's(her boyfriend) parents tonight. They're flying in from Ohio.
Assistant: Meaning what, exactly?
Singer: Meaning I'm not great with normal.

(Nashville)

What does he mean by "I'm not great with normal" ?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Scott AM

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    A singer is having a fitting for a night:

    Singer: What do you think about the top part? Is it too revealing? I'm meeting Avery's(her boyfriend) parents tonight. They're flying in from Ohio.
    Assistant: Meaning what, exactly?
    Singer: Meaning I'm not great with normal.

    (Nashville)

    What does he mean by "I'm not great with normal" ?

    Thanks for your help.
    I would read it as saying "I'm not very good at acting like a normal person".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top