I'm not pretty into football.

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
Hi there,

I'm not pretty into football.

Do you think I use the above phrase correctly to mean I don't get excited about football and I don't like either watching it or playing it.

Thank you!
 
  • gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I am afraid not. It is really quite meaningless. If you remove "pretty" it does have some meaning-"I have no interest in football".
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, I think this adverbial pretty only ever qualifies an adjective or participle - pretty good, pretty interesting, pretty interested. It can't qualify a verb (or a prepositional phrase). I can't think of another adverb that suffers quite the same rigorous restriction - very, for example, can informally be used with prepositional phrases, though not with verbs - I'm very into football.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top